NCOPA Training & Travel Grant Program

The Northern California Olympians’ & Paralympians Grant Program provides direct financial assistance to athletes with successful competitive records who have the potential to be placed on future Olympic or Paralympic Teams representing any country.

An individual or team may request a grant up to $1,000. Applicants must be residents of Northern California and demonstrate the ability, based on competitive record and years in training, to compete at an elite level. Requests for assistance are considered for coaching, specialized training, equipment, attire and/or travel.

NCOPA Grant Application Guidelines.pdf

NCOPA Grant Application

The application period is January 1, 2017 to April 1, 2017. NCOPA Grant Committee members will review the grants during the months of April & May and the NCOPA will announce the awards on Olympic Day, June 23, 2017. Preference in awarding this year’s grants will be granted to those elite athletes aspiring to make the 2018 Winter Olympic team.

The NCOPA grant program is funded with proceeds of the our quadrennial Welcome Home Olympians Dinner, annual golf tournament (held with BASOC), and gifts from Olympians and community members. Financial contributions are received year-round with gratitude and are tax-deductible.

2015-2016

Helena Isabel Scutt – Sailing.
Victoria A Folayan –  Rugby Sevens
Kristin Stockton Hedstrom – Rowing
Stephanie Brown Trafton –   Track and Field
Caroline Archer Clark – Water Polo
David Willette – Fencing
Brickelle Bro – Para – Swimming

2013 – 2014
Emily Azevedo – Bobsled
Nathan Holland – Snowboardcross
Sho Kashima – Moguls
K.C. Oakley – Moguls
Samuel Craven – Paralympic Shot Put and Discus
Amy Haapanen – Hammer Throw
Ariel Hsing – Table Tennis
Sharon Ng – Badminton
Marina Ramirez – Boxing
Shannon Rowbury – Athletics
Rob Rhea – Fencing

2012
Erin Jane Cafaro – Rowing
Kelly Crowley – Para-Cycling
Gerek Meinhardt – Fencing
Heather Petri – Water Polo
Ann Shiraishi – Judo

2010
Emily Azevedo, Bobsled
Jason Allen Hale, Snowboard
James Nate Holland, Snowboard
Sho Kashima, Alpine Skiing
Brian Martin, Luge
Shelly Robertson, Skiing

2008
Amy Acuff, Track & Field
Matthew Azevedo, Wrestling
Sebastian Bea, Rowing
Stephanie Brown Trafton, Track & Field
Megan Cooke, Rowing
Kelly Crowley, ParaCycling
Matthew Deakin, Rowing
Barbara Grassmer, ParaEquestrian
Tye Harvey, Track & Field
Cassidy Krug, Diving
Wayne Lo, Paralympic Table Tennis
Gerek Meinhardt, Fencing
Suzanne Powell, Track & Field
Shannon Rowbury, Track & Field
Lauren Todt, Badminton

2006
Stephanie Brown, Track & Field
Jackie Edwards, Track & Field
Sara Fulp-Allen, Wrestling
Allison Henvick, Fencing
Brian Martin, Luge
Gerek Meinhardt, Fencing
Iris Zimmerman, Fencing

2004

Howard Bach, Badminton
Mark Barr, ParaSwimming
Eric Hansen, Fencing
John Hoffman, Jr., Canoe/Kayak
Jeff Laynes, Track & Field
Wayne Lo, Paralympic Table Tennis
Randall Nal Marden, Swimming
Jamie Nieto, Track & Field
Katrina Radke, Swimming
Michael Stember, Track & Field
Felicia Stone, Track & Field
Andre Ward, Boxing
Dan Westcott, Swimming
Thomas Wilkens, Swimming
Alexander Wood, Fencing
Tiffanie Nicole Wright, ParaSwimming

2002

Shannon Bahrke, Mogul Skiing
Travis Cabral, Mogul Skiing
Eric Hansen, Fencing
Hannon Hartnett, Bobsled
Chris Hernandez, Mogul Skiing
Rebecca Jasontek, Synchronized Swimming
Gea Johnson, Bobsled
Gina Pietras, Synchronized    Swimming
Amy Tong, Judo
Bonny Warner, Luge

1988

Jenna Johnson
Susan Rapp
John Moffit
Dave Lundberg
Chris Cavanaugh
Amy Berzins
Jennifer Pokluda